Skip to main content
NetApp Stage KB

SAS Lane on optical SAS cable down due to broken cable/patch panel

Views:
1
Visibility:
Public
Votes:
0
Category:
metrocluster
Specialty:
MetroCluster
Last Updated:

Applies to

  • MetroCluster
  • Optical SAS Cable
  • Patch Panel

Issue

Sysconfig -a output shows a SAS Lane as No Signal or unkown

slot 2: SAS Host Adapter 2b (PMC-Sierra PM8001 rev. C, SAS, <UP>)
          MFG Part Number: USI 6086-000010-07 rev. MP V4.10
          Part number: 111-00341+F2
          Serial number: ST063C6K048
          Date Code: 20120619
          Firmware rev: 01.12.06.00
          Base WWN: 5:00e004:0002025:8c
          Phy State: [4] Enabled, 6.0 Gb/s
                     [5] No Signal, n/a   <----- Lane is not working correctly
                     [6] Enabled, 6.0 Gb/s
                     [7] Enabled, 6.0 Gb/s
         
          QSFP Vendor: Molex Inc.
          QSFP Part Number: 112-00272+A0
          QSFP Type: Optical (1490nm DFB) 5m ID:00
          QSFP Serial Number: 93AG13502P0074

 

Sign in to view the entire content of this KB article.

New to NetApp?

Learn more about our award-winning Support

NetApp provides no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or reliability or serviceability of any information or recommendations provided in this publication or with respect to any results that may be obtained by the use of the information or observance of any recommendations provided herein. The information in this document is distributed AS IS and the use of this information or the implementation of any recommendations or techniques herein is a customer's responsibility and depends on the customer's ability to evaluate and integrate them into the customer's operational environment. This document and the information contained herein may be used solely in connection with the NetApp products discussed in this document.
e5be01fd-a51a-415c-90ac-4a428c67ecb0