Skip to main content
NetApp Stage KB

Physical link down on FCVI port

Views:
Visibility:
Public
Votes:
0
Category:
metrocluster
Specialty:
MetroCluster
Last Updated:

 

Applies to

  • Fabric MetroCluster 
  • FC-VI adapter

Issue

  • ONTAP is reporting following alert:
Cluster ::> system health alert show
Node: Node1
Resource: fcvi_device_3
Probable Cause: Physical link on port 5a is offline.
Possible Effect: DR protection of NVRAM mirror might be compromised.
  • Event log show the physical link going down:
[fcvi.update.link.state:notice]: FC-VI adapter: Physical link is down on port 5a.
[fcvi.qlgc.receive.error:error]: FC-VI adapter: Received bad frame on port 5a. Mailbox-1 = 4105, Mailbox-2 = 69. Resetting the port.
 
[NodeA: Notice] ispfcvi2500_port2 fcvi update link state: link_state="down" port="0f"
[NodeA: Notice] ispfcvi2500_port2 fcvi link down: alertId="InterconnectAdapterOfflineAlert" alertingResource="5000000000000000" alertingResourceName="0f" possibleEffect="DR protection of NVRAM mirror might be compromised." probableCause="Cable_tamper" probableCauseDescription="Physical link on port 0f is offline." additionalInfo="None"
  • Sysconfig -a reports the FC-VI port as down:
    ::> system node run -node * -command sysconfig -a
    ...
    	slot 0: FCVI Host Adapter 0e (QLogic 8324(2672) rev. 2, unknown)
    		Physical link:       DOWN
    		FC Node Name:        50:00:00:00:00:00:00:00
    		Firmware rev:        8.01.141
    		Serial No:           (null)
    		Host Port Id:        0xffffffff
    		FC Packet size:      2048
    		SFP Vendor:          FINISAR CORP.
    		SFP Part Number:     FTLF8529P4BCVAN1
    		SFP Serial Number:   0000000
    		SFP Capabilities:    4, 8 or 16 Gbit
    		SFP Wavelength:      850nm
    ...
    
  • The switch port connected to the FC-VI port reports No_Light:
    Switch-A1:admin> switchshow
    switchName:	Switch-A1
    ...
    Index Port Address  Media Speed   State       Proto
    ==================================================
    ...
       1   1   050100   id    16G	  No_Light    FC  (POD license not assigned or reserved yet)
    ...
  • Link status of the FC-VI adapter is down:
Cluster::> metrocluster interconnect adapter show -node node1 -adapter fcvi_device_1 -instance

Adapter Name: fcvi_device_1
Adapter Type: FC-VI
Link Status: Down

 

Sign in to view the entire content of this KB article.

New to NetApp?

Learn more about our award-winning Support

NetApp provides no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or reliability or serviceability of any information or recommendations provided in this publication or with respect to any results that may be obtained by the use of the information or observance of any recommendations provided herein. The information in this document is distributed AS IS and the use of this information or the implementation of any recommendations or techniques herein is a customer's responsibility and depends on the customer's ability to evaluate and integrate them into the customer's operational environment. This document and the information contained herein may be used solely in connection with the NetApp products discussed in this document.
8aef5c83-956e-4378-803f-1e3d3ac311ac